About the Ambassador

His Excellency Abdulaziz Nasser Rahma Alshamsi was accredited Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates at the Quirinale and his credentials were presented to the Honourable Giorgio Napolitano, 10 March 2009.

On 27 July 2009, S.E. Alshamsi also presented letters of credence which have accredited him as Permanent Representative of the UAE at the United Nations Organization for Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

In this moment, he also represents the UAE as Non-resident Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in the Republic of Serbia, the Republic of Slovenia and Bosnia & Herzegovina.

S.E. Alshamsi began his diplomatic career in 1980 at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the UAE, when he joined the Diplomatic and Consular Corps, in particular the General Department for Political Affairs, as third secretary.
After two years he moved to the UAE Embassy in Brussels where thus he began his diplomatic career abroad, becoming second secretary.

After numerous trips abroad, S.E. Alshamsi became Representative of the UAE at the United Nations and acquired experiences in various policies and institutions.
Since 1991 he has obtained the title of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary and has traveled to different countries and continents. Then, he has been appointed Head of the Diplomatic Ceremonial at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the UAE and Board Member of the Diplomatic and Consular Corps, before being accredited to the Italian state.
 
 
Diplomatic Career
 
01/09/1980: Joined Diplomatic and consular Corps, General Department for Political Affairs as 3rd Secretary

04/03/1982: Transferred to UAE Embassy in Brussels

15/11/1982: Promoted to 2nd Secretary level

28/07/1984: Transferred to UAE Embassy in Tunisia
 
22/03/1985: Joined UAE Permanent Mission to UN Headquarters in Geneva and from

22/03/1988 to 26/06/1989 in charge of the Mission due to absence of P. Representative
 
16/02/1986: Promoted to 1rst Secretary level
 
30/12/1989: Promoted to Counselor level

01/10/1990: Transferred to the Ministry’s Headquarters

13/10/1990: Appointed Deputy Director, Arab World Department

21/01/1991: Promoted to Minister Plenipotentiary with Ambassador level
 
20/05/2000-05/07/2000 : Acting Director of the Department of Economic Relations and International
Cooperation

14/06/1991 to
05/10/1994: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Federal Republic of Brazil
 
22/04/1993 to
05/10/1994: Non- Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Argentina

09/12/1993 to
05/10/1994: Non-Resident Ambassador to the Republic of Chile

28/10/1994 to
25/08/1999: Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of France

07/04/1995 to
25/08/1999: UAE Permanent Representative to UNESCO (credentials Presented on 7/4/1995)
 
23/05/1997 to
5/08/1999: Non-Resident Ambassador to the Federation of Switzerland
 (credentials presented on 23/05/1997)
 
20/07/1997: Promoted to Ambassador level
 
01/12/1999: Awarded the “Order of Merit”, Officer Rank, by the President of France for his efforts in strengthening bilateralrelation between the two countries
 
27/10/1994: Awarded the “Forum Order”, Grand Cross Rank, by the President of the Federal
Republic of Brazil
 
 20/05/2000 -05/07/2000: Acting Director of the Department of Economic Relations and International
Cooperation
 
08/07/2000:  Acting Director of the Department of Economic Relations and International Cooperation
 
22/07/2000:  Acting Director, Department of Arab World Affairs
 
23/08/2000: Permanent Representation of UAE to UN in New York (credentials presented on
14/09/2011)

15/07/2007: Transferred to the Ministry’s Headquarters

23/08/2007: Appointed Director of protocol Division
 
-                    Council Member of Diplomatic and consular